Aquaculture

  • Warren Elliott, Chair

  • Ward Slacum, Vice-Chair

  • Peter deFur

  • Tony DiLernia

  • Steve Heins

  • Dewey Hemilright

  • Peter Hughes

  • Robert O'Reilly

  • Mike Pentony (designee TBD)

  • Mike Luisi (ex-officio)

  • Warren Elliott (ex-officio)

Staff

  • TBD

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Research Steering Committee

Members

  • Adam Nowalsky, Chair

  • Rob O’Reilly, Vice-Chair

  • Chris Batsavage

  • Tony DiLernia

  • Steve Heins

  • Dewey Hemilright

  • Roger Mann

  • Laurie Nolan

  • Ward Slacum

  • Mike Pentony (designee: Ryan Silva)

  • Mike Luisi (ex-officio)

  • Warren Elliott (ex-officio)

Staff

  • Matt Seeley

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Demersal and Coastal Migratory Committee

Members

  • Rob O’Reilly, Chair

  • Tony DiLernia, Vice-Chair

  • Chris Batsavage

  • Bob Beal

  • Joseph Cimino

  • Maureen Davidson

  • Peter deFur

  • Sonny Gwin

  • Steve Heins

  • Peter Hughes

  • Stew Michels

  • Laurie Nolan

  • Adam Nowalsky

  • Ward Slacum

  • David Stutt

  • Wes Townsend

  • Sara Winslow

  • Mike Pentony (designee: Mike Ruccio)

  • Mike Luisi (ex-officio)

  • Warren Elliott (ex-officio)

New England Council Representatives:

  • Peter Aarrestad

  • David Pierce

  • Eric Reid

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Surfclam and Ocean Quahog Committee

Members

  • Peter deFur, Chair

  • Peter Hughes, Vice-Chair

  • Maureen Davidson

  • Sonny Gwin

  • Steve Heins

  • Roger Mann

  • Stew Michels

  • David Stutt

  • Mike Pentony (designee: Mike Ruccio)

  • Mike Luisi (ex-officio)

  • Warren Elliott (ex-officio)

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Joint Spiny Dogfish Committee

Spiny Dogfish is managed jointly with the New England Fishery Management Council (MAFMC is the lead Council). The Spiny Dogfish Committee is composed of members of both councils. 

Mid-Atlantic Council Members

  • Stew Michels, Chair

  • Chris Batsavage

  • Bob Beal

  • Joseph Cimino

  • Maureen Davidson

  • Dewey Hemilright

  • Robert O’Reilly

  • Wes Townsend

  • Mike Pentony (designee: Mike Ruccio)

  • Mike Luisi (ex-officio)

  • Warren Elliott (ex-officio)

New England Council Members

  • David Pierce, Vice-Chair

  • Rick Bellavance

  • Terry Stockwell

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Mackerel, Squid, Butterfish Committee

Mid-Atlantic Council Members

  • Peter Hughes, Chair

  • Sara Winslow, Vice-Chair

  • Joseph Cimino

  • Maureen Davidson

  • Peter deFur

  • Sonny Gwin

  • Roger Mann

  • Stew Michels

  • Laurie Nolan

  • Adam Nowalsky

  • Andy Shiels

  • Mike Pentony (designee: Peter Christopher)

  • Mike Luisi (ex-officio)

  • Warren Elliott (ex-officio)

New England Representatives

  • Terry Alexander

  • Eric Reid

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Joint Monkfish Committee

Monkfish is managed jointly with the New England Fishery Management Council (New England is the lead Council). The Joint Monkfish Oversight Committee is composed of members of both Councils. Please refer to the monkfish page on the New England Council's website for additional information and updates.

  • Elizabeth Etrie (NEFMC)

  • Laurie Nolan, Vice-Chair

  • Peter Aarrestad (NEFMC)

  • Terry Alexander (NEFMC)

  • Joe Cimino

  • Steve Heins

  • Peter Hughes

  • Roger Mann

  • Scott Olszewski (NEFMC)

  • John Pappalardo (NEFMC)

  • Mike Pentony (designee: Mike Ruccio)

  • David Pierce (NEFMC)

  • Eric Reid, Chair (NEFMC)

  • Wes Townsend

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

River Herring and Shad Committee

Mid-Atlantic Council Members

  • Sara Winslow, Chair

  • Andy Shiels, Vice-Chair

  • Chris Batsavage

  • Bob Beal

  • Joseph Cimino

  • Maureen Davidson

  • Peter deFur

  • Peter Hughes

  • Stew Michels

  • Laurie Nolan

  • Adam Nowalsky

  • Robert O'Reilly

  • Ward Slacum

  • Mike Pentony (designee: Peter Christopher)

  • Mike Luisi (ex-officio)

  • Warren Elliott (ex-officio)

New England Council Representatives

  • Rick Bellavance

  • Eric Reid

  • Terry Stockwell

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Tilefish Committee

Members

  • Steve Heins, Chair

  • Laurie Nolan, Vice-Chair

  • Joseph Cimino

  • Tony DiLernia

  • Sonny Gwin

  • Dewey Hemilright

  • Roger Mann

  • Adam Nowalsky

  • Mike Pentony (designee: Mike Ruccio)

  • Mike Luisi (ex-officio)

  • Warren Elliott (ex-officio)

  • SAFMC Representative - TBD

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Protected Resources Committee

Members

  • Chris Batsavage, Chair

  • Ward Slacum, Vice-Chair

  • Bob Beal

  • Maureen Davidson

  • Sonny Gwin

  • Dewey Hemilright

  • Andy Shiels

  • David Stutt

  • Wes Townsend

  • Mike Pentony (designee: Kim Damon-Randall)

  • Mike Luisi (ex-officio)

  • Warren Elliott (ex-officio)

Staff

  • Kiley Dancy

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Law Enforcement Committee

Members

  • Tony DiLernia, Chair

  • David Stutt, Vice-Chair

  • Chris Batsavage

  • Dewey Hemilright

  • Adam Nowalsky

  • Robert O'Reilly

  • Andy Shiels

  • Mike Pentony

  • Mike Luisi (ex-officio)

  • Warren Elliott (ex-officio)

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Ecosystem and Ocean Planning Committee

Members

  • Warren Elliott, Chair

  • Stew Michels, Vice-Chair

  • Bob Beal

  • Maureen Davidson

  • Peter deFur

  • Tony DiLernia

  • Sonny Gwin

  • Roger Mann

  • Adam Nowalsky

  • Robert O'Reilly

  • Andy Shiels

  • Ward Slacum

  • David Stutt

  • Wes Townsend

  • Sara Winslow

  • Mike Pentony (designee: Mike Ruccio)

  • Mike Luisi (ex-officio)

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Executive Committee

Members

  • Mike Luisi, Chair

  • Warren Elliott, Vice-Chair

  • Chris Batsavage

  • Peter deFur

  • Tony DiLernia

  • Steve Heins

  • Dewey Hemilright

  • Peter Hughes

  • Stew Michels

  • Laurie Nolan

  • Adam Nowalsky

  • Rob O’Reilly

  • Ward Slacum

  • Sara Winslow

  • Mike Pentony

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Highly Migratory Species Committee

Members

  • Dewey Hemilright, Chair

  • David Stutt, Vice-Chair

  • Steve Heins

  • Wes Townsend

  • Sara Winslow

  • Mike Pentony

  • Mike Luisi (ex-officio)

  • Warren Elliott (ex-officio)

Staff

  • Matt Seeley

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members