Research Steering Committee

Members

  • Adam Nowalsky, Chair
  • Rob O’Reilly, Vice-Chair
  • Chris Batsavage
  • Tony DiLernia
  • Steve Heins
  • John Maniscalco
  • Roger Mann
  • Ward Slacum
  • Mike Pentony (Ryan Silva)
  • Bob Beal

Staff

  • Matt Seeley
Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Demersal and Coastal Migratory Committee

Members

  • Rob O’Reilly, Chair
  • Tony DiLernia, Vice-Chair
  • Chris Batsavage
  • Jeffrey Brust
  • Peter deFur
  • Sonny Gwin
  • Steve Heins
  • Peter Hughes
  • John Maniscalco
  • Stew Michels
  • Laurie Nolan
  • Adam Nowalsky
  • Ward Slacum
  • Wes Townsend
  • Sara Winslow
  • Mike Pentony (Mike Ruccio)
  • Bob Beal
  • Patricia Bennett

New England Council Representatives:

  • Mark Alexander
  • David Pierce
  • Eric Reid

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Surfclam and Ocean Quahog Committee

Members

  • Peter deFur, Chair
  • Peter Hughes, Vice-Chair
  • Sonny Gwin
  • Steve Heins
  • Roger Mann
  • Stew Michels
  • Mike Pentony (Mike Ruccio)
  • Patricia Bennett

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Joint Spiny Dogfish Committee

Spiny Dogfish is managed jointly with the New England Fishery Management Council (MAFMC is the lead Council). The Spiny Dogfish Committee is composed of members of both councils. 

Mid-Atlantic Council Members

  • Stew Michels, Chair
  • Chris Batsavage
  • Jeffrey Brust
  • Dewey Hemilright
  • Rob O’Reilly
  • Ward Slacum
  • Wes Townsend
  • Mike Pentony (Mike Ruccio)
  • Bob Beal

New England Council Members

  • David Pierce, Vice-Chair
  • Rick Bellavance
  • Terry Stockwell

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Mackerel, Squid, Butterfish Committee

Mid-Atlantic Council Members

  • Peter Hughes, Chair
  • Sara Winslow, Vice-Chair
  • Jeffrey Brust
  • Peter deFur
  • Sonny Gwin
  • John Maniscalco
  • Roger Mann
  • Stew Michels
  • Laurie Nolan
  • Adam Nowalsky
  • Andy Shiels
  • Mike Pentony (Peter Christopher)

New England Representatives

  • Terry Alexander
  • Eric Reid

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Joint Monkfish Committee

Monkfish is managed jointly with the New England Fishery Management Council (New England is the lead Council). The Joint Monkfish Oversight Committee is composed of members of both Councils. Please refer to the monkfish page on the New England Council's website for additional information and updates.

Mid-Atlantic Council Members

  • Laurie Nolan, Vice-Chair
  • Jeffrey Brust
  • Steve Heins
  • Peter Hughes
  • Roger Mann
  • Wes Townsend
  • Mike Pentony (Mike Ruccio)

New England Council Members

  • Eric Reid, Chair
  • Mark Alexander
  • Terry Alexander
  • Elizabeth Etrie
  • Mark Gibson
  • John Pappalardo
  • David Pierce

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

River Herring and Shad Committee

Mid-Atlantic Council Members

  • Sara Winslow, Chair
  • Andy Shiels, Vice-Chair
  • Chris Batsavage
  • Jeffrey Brust
  • Peter deFur
  • Peter Hughes
  • John Maniscalco
  • Stew Michels
  • Laurie Nolan
  • Adam Nowalsky
  • Rob O’Reilly
  • Ward Slacum
  • Mike Pentony (Peter Christopher)
  • Bob Beal

New England Council Representatives

  • Rick Bellavance
  • Eric Reid
  • Terry Stockwell

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Tilefish Committee

Members

  • Steve Heins, Chair
  • Laurie Nolan, Vice-Chair
  • Jeffrey Brust
  • Sonny Gwin
  • Dewey Hemilright
  • Roger Mann
  • Adam Nowalsky
  • Ward Slacum
  • Mike Pentony (Mike Ruccio)
  • SAFMC Representative - TBD

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Protected Resources Committee

Members

  • Chris Batsavage, Chair
  • Ward Slacum, Vice-Chair
  • Sonny Gwin
  • Dewey Hemilright
  • Andy Shiels
  • Wes Townsend
  • Mike Pentony (Kim Damon-Randall)
  • Bob Beal
  • Patricia Bennett

Staff

  • Kiley Dancy
Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Law Enforcement Committee

Members

  • Tony DiLernia, Chair
  • Patricia Bennett, Vice-Chair
  • Chris Batsavage
  • Steve Heins
  • Adam Nowalsky
  • Andy Shiels
  • Mike Pentony

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Ecosystem and Ocean Planning Committee

Members

  • Warren Elliott, Chair
  • Stew Michels, Vice-Chair
  • Peter deFur
  • Tony DiLernia
  • John Maniscalco
  • Roger Mann
  • Adam Nowalsky
  • Rob O’Reilly
  • Andy Shiels
  • Ward Slacum
  • Wes Townsend
  • Sara Winslow
  • Mike Pentony (Mike Ruccio)
  • Bob Beal
  • Patricia Bennett

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Executive Committee

Members

  • Mike Luisi, Chair
  • Warren Elliott, Vice-Chair
  • Chris Batsavage
  • Peter deFur
  • Tony DiLernia
  • Steve Heins
  • Dewey Hemilright
  • Peter Hughes
  • Stew Michels
  • Laurie Nolan
  • Adam Nowalsky
  • Rob O’Reilly
  • Sara Winslow
  • Mike Pentony

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Highly Migratory Species Committee

Members

  • Dewey Hemilright, Chair
  • Patricia Bennett, Vice-Chair
  • Steve Heins
  • Roger Mann
  • Adam Nowalsky
  • Wes Townsend
  • Sara Winslow
  • Mike Pentony

Staff

  • Matt Seeley
Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members