Demersal and Coastal Migratory Committee (Summer Flounder, Scup, Black Sea Bass, Bluefish)

Members

  • Rob O’Reilly, Chair

  • Tony DiLernia, Vice-Chair

  • Chris Batsavage

  • Bob Beal

  • Joseph Cimino

  • Maureen Davidson

  • Peter deFur

  • Sonny Gwin

  • Steve Heins

  • Peter Hughes

  • Stew Michels

  • Laurie Nolan

  • Adam Nowalsky

  • Ward Slacum

  • David Stutt

  • Wes Townsend

  • Sara Winslow

  • Mike Pentony (designee: Mike Ruccio)

  • Mike Luisi (ex-officio)

  • Warren Elliott (ex-officio)

New England Council Representatives:

  • Peter Aarrestad

  • David Pierce

  • Eric Reid

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Joint Spiny Dogfish Committee

Spiny Dogfish is managed jointly with the New England Fishery Management Council (MAFMC is the lead Council). The Spiny Dogfish Committee is composed of members of both councils. 

Mid-Atlantic Council Members

  • Stew Michels, Chair

  • Chris Batsavage

  • Bob Beal

  • Joseph Cimino

  • Maureen Davidson

  • Dewey Hemilright

  • Robert O’Reilly

  • Wes Townsend

  • Mike Pentony (designee: Mike Ruccio)

  • Mike Luisi (ex-officio)

  • Warren Elliott (ex-officio)

New England Council Members

  • David Pierce, Vice-Chair

  • Rick Bellavance

  • Terry Stockwell

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

River Herring and Shad Committee

Mid-Atlantic Council Members

  • Sara Winslow, Chair

  • Andy Shiels, Vice-Chair

  • Chris Batsavage

  • Bob Beal

  • Joseph Cimino

  • Maureen Davidson

  • Peter deFur

  • Peter Hughes

  • Stew Michels

  • Laurie Nolan

  • Adam Nowalsky

  • Robert O'Reilly

  • Ward Slacum

  • Mike Pentony (designee: Peter Christopher)

  • Mike Luisi (ex-officio)

  • Warren Elliott (ex-officio)

New England Council Representatives

  • Rick Bellavance

  • Eric Reid

  • Terry Stockwell

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Protected Resources Committee

Members

  • Chris Batsavage, Chair

  • Ward Slacum, Vice-Chair

  • Bob Beal

  • Maureen Davidson

  • Sonny Gwin

  • Dewey Hemilright

  • Andy Shiels

  • David Stutt

  • Wes Townsend

  • Mike Pentony (designee: Kim Damon-Randall)

  • Mike Luisi (ex-officio)

  • Warren Elliott (ex-officio)

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Ecosystem and Ocean Planning Committee

Members

  • Warren Elliott, Chair

  • Stew Michels, Vice-Chair

  • Bob Beal

  • Maureen Davidson

  • Peter deFur

  • Tony DiLernia

  • Sonny Gwin

  • Roger Mann

  • Adam Nowalsky

  • Robert O'Reilly

  • Andy Shiels

  • Ward Slacum

  • David Stutt

  • Wes Townsend

  • Sara Winslow

  • Mike Pentony (designee: Mike Ruccio)

  • Mike Luisi (ex-officio)

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members