Research Steering Committee

Members

  • Adam Nowalsky, Chair

  • Rob O’Reilly, Vice-Chair

  • Chris Batsavage

  • Tony DiLernia

  • Steve Heins

  • Dewey Hemilright

  • Roger Mann

  • Laurie Nolan

  • Ward Slacum

  • Mike Pentony (designee: Ryan Silva)

  • Mike Luisi (ex-officio)

  • Warren Elliott (ex-officio)

Staff

  • Matt Seeley

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Surfclam and Ocean Quahog Committee

Members

  • Peter deFur, Chair

  • Peter Hughes, Vice-Chair

  • Maureen Davidson

  • Sonny Gwin

  • Steve Heins

  • Roger Mann

  • Stew Michels

  • David Stutt

  • Mike Pentony (designee: Mike Ruccio)

  • Mike Luisi (ex-officio)

  • Warren Elliott (ex-officio)

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Mackerel, Squid, Butterfish Committee

Mid-Atlantic Council Members

  • Peter Hughes, Chair

  • Sara Winslow, Vice-Chair

  • Joseph Cimino

  • Maureen Davidson

  • Peter deFur

  • Sonny Gwin

  • Roger Mann

  • Stew Michels

  • Laurie Nolan

  • Adam Nowalsky

  • Andy Shiels

  • Mike Pentony (designee: Peter Christopher)

  • Mike Luisi (ex-officio)

  • Warren Elliott (ex-officio)

New England Representatives

  • Terry Alexander

  • Eric Reid

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Joint Monkfish Committee

Monkfish is managed jointly with the New England Fishery Management Council (New England is the lead Council). The Joint Monkfish Oversight Committee is composed of members of both Councils. Please refer to the monkfish page on the New England Council's website for additional information and updates.

  • Elizabeth Etrie (NEFMC)

  • Laurie Nolan, Vice-Chair

  • Peter Aarrestad (NEFMC)

  • Terry Alexander (NEFMC)

  • Joe Cimino

  • Steve Heins

  • Peter Hughes

  • Roger Mann

  • Scott Olszewski (NEFMC)

  • John Pappalardo (NEFMC)

  • Mike Pentony (designee: Mike Ruccio)

  • David Pierce (NEFMC)

  • Eric Reid, Chair (NEFMC)

  • Wes Townsend

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Tilefish Committee

Members

  • Steve Heins, Chair

  • Laurie Nolan, Vice-Chair

  • Joseph Cimino

  • Tony DiLernia

  • Sonny Gwin

  • Dewey Hemilright

  • Roger Mann

  • Adam Nowalsky

  • Mike Pentony (designee: Mike Ruccio)

  • Mike Luisi (ex-officio)

  • Warren Elliott (ex-officio)

  • SAFMC Representative - TBD

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Ecosystem and Ocean Planning Committee

Members

  • Warren Elliott, Chair

  • Stew Michels, Vice-Chair

  • Bob Beal

  • Maureen Davidson

  • Peter deFur

  • Tony DiLernia

  • Sonny Gwin

  • Roger Mann

  • Adam Nowalsky

  • Robert O'Reilly

  • Andy Shiels

  • Ward Slacum

  • David Stutt

  • Wes Townsend

  • Sara Winslow

  • Mike Pentony (designee: Mike Ruccio)

  • Mike Luisi (ex-officio)

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members