Demersal and Coastal Migratory Committee

Members

  • Rob O’Reilly, Chair

  • Tony DiLernia, Vice-Chair

  • Chris Batsavage

  • Bob Beal

  • Joseph Cimino

  • Maureen Davidson

  • Peter deFur

  • Sonny Gwin

  • Steve Heins

  • Peter Hughes

  • Stew Michels

  • Laurie Nolan

  • Adam Nowalsky

  • Ward Slacum

  • David Stutt

  • Wes Townsend

  • Sara Winslow

  • Mike Pentony (designee: Mike Ruccio)

  • Mike Luisi (ex-officio)

  • Warren Elliott (ex-officio)

New England Council Representatives:

  • Peter Aarrestad

  • David Pierce

  • Eric Reid

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Joint Spiny Dogfish Committee

Spiny Dogfish is managed jointly with the New England Fishery Management Council (MAFMC is the lead Council). The Spiny Dogfish Committee is composed of members of both councils. 

Mid-Atlantic Council Members

  • Stew Michels, Chair

  • Chris Batsavage

  • Bob Beal

  • Joseph Cimino

  • Maureen Davidson

  • Dewey Hemilright

  • Robert O’Reilly

  • Wes Townsend

  • Mike Pentony (designee: Mike Ruccio)

  • Mike Luisi (ex-officio)

  • Warren Elliott (ex-officio)

New England Council Members

  • David Pierce, Vice-Chair

  • Rick Bellavance

  • Terry Stockwell

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Joint Monkfish Committee

Monkfish is managed jointly with the New England Fishery Management Council (New England is the lead Council). The Joint Monkfish Oversight Committee is composed of members of both Councils. Please refer to the monkfish page on the New England Council's website for additional information and updates.

  • Elizabeth Etrie (NEFMC)

  • Laurie Nolan, Vice-Chair

  • Peter Aarrestad (NEFMC)

  • Terry Alexander (NEFMC)

  • Joe Cimino

  • Steve Heins

  • Peter Hughes

  • Roger Mann

  • Scott Olszewski (NEFMC)

  • John Pappalardo (NEFMC)

  • Mike Pentony (designee: Mike Ruccio)

  • David Pierce (NEFMC)

  • Eric Reid, Chair (NEFMC)

  • Wes Townsend

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Protected Resources Committee

Members

  • Chris Batsavage, Chair

  • Ward Slacum, Vice-Chair

  • Bob Beal

  • Maureen Davidson

  • Sonny Gwin

  • Dewey Hemilright

  • Andy Shiels

  • David Stutt

  • Wes Townsend

  • Mike Pentony (designee: Kim Damon-Randall)

  • Mike Luisi (ex-officio)

  • Warren Elliott (ex-officio)

Staff

  • Kiley Dancy

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Ecosystem and Ocean Planning Committee

Members

  • Warren Elliott, Chair

  • Stew Michels, Vice-Chair

  • Bob Beal

  • Maureen Davidson

  • Peter deFur

  • Tony DiLernia

  • Sonny Gwin

  • Roger Mann

  • Adam Nowalsky

  • Robert O'Reilly

  • Andy Shiels

  • Ward Slacum

  • David Stutt

  • Wes Townsend

  • Sara Winslow

  • Mike Pentony (designee: Mike Ruccio)

  • Mike Luisi (ex-officio)

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Highly Migratory Species Committee

Members

  • Dewey Hemilright, Chair

  • David Stutt, Vice-Chair

  • Steve Heins

  • Wes Townsend

  • Sara Winslow

  • Mike Pentony

  • Mike Luisi (ex-officio)

  • Warren Elliott (ex-officio)

Staff

  • Matt Seeley

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members