Bluefish Committee

Members

  • Maureen Davidson, Chair

  • Chris Batsavage, Vice-Chair

  • Bob Beal

  • Joe Cimino

  • Tony DiLernia

  • Sonny Gwin

  • Scott Lenox

  • Stew Michels

  • Sara Winslow

  • Mike Pentony

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Summer Flounder, Scup, Black Sea Bass Committee

Members

  • Tony DiLernia, Chair

  • Joe Cimino, Vice-Chair

  • Chris Batsavage

  • Bob Beal

  • Ellen Bolen

  • Maureen Davidson

  • Peter deFur

  • Sonny Gwin

  • Steve Heins

  • Peter Hughes

  • Scott Lenox

  • Stew Michels

  • Laurie Nolan

  • Adam Nowalsky

  • David Stutt

  • Wes Townsend

  • Sara Winslow

  • Mike Pentony (designee: Mike Ruccio)

  • Mike Luisi (ex-officio)

  • Warren Elliott (ex-officio)

New England Council Representatives:

  • Peter Aarrestad

  • David Pierce

  • Eric Reid

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Surfclam and Ocean Quahog Committee

Members

  • Peter deFur, Chair

  • Peter Hughes, Vice-Chair

  • Ellen Bolen

  • Joe Cimino

  • Maureen Davidson

  • Sonny Gwin

  • Stew Michels

  • David Stutt

  • Mike Pentony (designee: Mike Ruccio)

  • Mike Luisi (ex-officio)

  • Warren Elliott (ex-officio)

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Joint Spiny Dogfish Committee

Spiny Dogfish is managed jointly with the New England Fishery Management Council (MAFMC is the lead Council). The Spiny Dogfish Committee is composed of members of both councils. 

Mid-Atlantic Council Members

  • Stew Michels, Chair

  • Chris Batsavage

  • Bob Beal

  • Ellen Bolen

  • Joe Cimino

  • Maureen Davidson

  • Dewey Hemilright

  • Wes Townsend

  • Mike Pentony (designee: Mike Ruccio)

  • Mike Luisi (ex-officio)

  • Warren Elliott (ex-officio)

New England Council Members

  • David Pierce, Vice-Chair

  • Rick Bellavance

  • Terry Stockwell

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Mackerel, Squid, Butterfish Committee

Mid-Atlantic Council Members

  • Peter Hughes, Chair

  • Sara Winslow, Vice-Chair

  • Ellen Bolen

  • Joe Cimino

  • Peter deFur

  • Sonny Gwin

  • Stew Michels

  • Laurie Nolan

  • Adam Nowalsky

  • Andy Shiels

  • David Stutt

  • Mike Pentony (designee: TBD)

  • Mike Luisi (ex-officio)

  • Warren Elliott (ex-officio)

New England Representatives

  • Terry Alexander

  • Eric Reid

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Joint Monkfish Committee

Monkfish is managed jointly with the New England Fishery Management Council (New England is the lead Council). The Joint Monkfish Oversight Committee is composed of members of both Councils. Please refer to the monkfish page on the New England Council's website for additional information and updates.

Members

  • Elizabeth Etrie (NEFMC)

  • Laurie Nolan, Vice-Chair

  • Peter Aarrestad (NEFMC)

  • Terry Alexander (NEFMC)

  • Steve Heins

  • Dewey Hemilright

  • Peter Hughes

  • Scott Olszewski (NEFMC)

  • John Pappalardo (NEFMC)

  • Mike Pentony (designee: Mike Ruccio)

  • David Pierce (NEFMC)

  • Eric Reid, Chair (NEFMC)

  • Wes Townsend

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

River Herring and Shad Committee

Mid-Atlantic Council Members

  • Sara Winslow, Chair

  • Andy Shiels, Vice-Chair

  • Chris Batsavage

  • Bob Beal

  • Ellen Bolen

  • Maureen Davidson

  • Peter deFur

  • Peter Hughes

  • Scott Lenox

  • Stew Michels

  • Adam Nowalsky

  • Kate Wilke

  • Mike Pentony (designee: Peter Christopher)

  • Mike Luisi (ex-officio)

  • Warren Elliott (ex-officio)

New England Council Representatives

  • Rick Bellavance

  • Eric Reid

  • Terry Stockwell

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members

Tilefish Committee

Members

  • Steve Heins, Chair

  • Laurie Nolan, Vice-Chair

  • Joe Cimino

  • Sonny Gwin

  • Dewey Hemilright

  • Scott Lenox

  • Adam Nowalsky

  • Mike Pentony (designee: Mike Ruccio)

  • Mike Luisi (ex-officio)

  • Warren Elliott (ex-officio)

  • SAFMC Representative - TBD

Staff

Italics – full voting members on assigned committees but non-voting MAFMC members